web page builder

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this notice is to outline the reasons why and how we may collect and use your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and your rights in respect of.

Who collects the personal data? Richmond Electronic Ltd collects the data and is also the Data Controller.

How may personal data be obtained? From contact between us, when you ask us to provide a quotation or provide our services.

What type of personal data might be collected? The GDPR says that personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Therefore your name and depending on the format, your email address. In the case of individuals or sole traders and some partnerships this will extend to your address and other contact information.

What will the personal data be used for? Contacting you to offer services to you, provide quotations, credit referencing and to fulfil your order requirements. The reasons will be either contractual, legal or legitimate.

Will personal data be shared with organisations? We may need to share your data with credit referencing agencies or suppliers to quotations and services to you. We may be asked for information by law from other organisations for example HMRC or police. No data will be sold or rented to third parties.

What rights do the regulations give me? The General Data Protection Regulations give you certain rights. You have right to access, rectification, erasure and restriction in processing of your data, data portability and the right to object. If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact the data controller. You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, if you believe that we have not complied with regulations in respect of your personal data.


iss 1.00    16 August 2018